KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Widerlager

English translation: Support; buttress; anchorage


09:36 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunneling
German term or phrase: Widerlager
The text explains that continuous tunneling can be carried out only in "ungestörten Gebirgsabschnitten , denn die Gripperschuhe benötigen das umliegende Gestein als Widerlager".
KenOldfield
English translation:Support; buttress; anchorage
Explanation:
Whichever you feel sounds best. The meaning is that they are locked in place, and don't slide back while they are driving the tunnel forwards.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Mant thanks for this + explanation - I chose anchorage.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abutment
Tim Jenkins
4 +1Support; buttress; anchorageDavid Moore
5 -2to react the boring forcesgeebee
3 -1skewback
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skewback


Explanation:
sagt Ernst im Kontext Tunnel- und Gewölbebau. Wird auch oft mit "schräges Widerlager" übersetzt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: In architecture, yes; in tunnelling, NO
21 mins
  -> Hi David, since you deleted your disagree, my comment also vanished, then you agreed, so now you disagree again, I'm slightly confused.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support; buttress; anchorage


Explanation:
Whichever you feel sounds best. The meaning is that they are locked in place, and don't slide back while they are driving the tunnel forwards.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Mant thanks for this + explanation - I chose anchorage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abutment


Explanation:
The standard Langenscheidt Technik translation:

Widerlager nt BAU thrust, Architektur abutment, FERTIG abutment, KER & GLAS skewback, MECHAN dolly


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 10:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

"Load bearing surface"



Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
42 mins
  -> thanks Alan

neutral  David Moore: Abutment is defined as "the support at the end of an arch, e.g. of a bridge or a similar structure", so how does it fit here?
3 hrs
  -> In the same way as a "support;buttress;anchorage"! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to react the boring forces


Explanation:
sorry, phrase rather than neat noun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-18 16:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In normal operation ("double shield mode"), the gripper shoes are energized, pushing against the tunnel walls to react the boring forces. The main propel cylinders are then extended to push the cutterhead support and cutterhead forward. This is from the manufacturer's literature ,not an on-the fly invention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-18 17:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is engineering jargon, yes,surely that's the whole point!!, even if it may sound unnatural, and it fits the context perfectly.


    Reference: http://www.robbinstbm.com/products/tunnel/double_shield.shtm...
geebee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: sounds like an on-the-fly invention
1 hr

disagree  Ken Cox: this is high jargon (engineering jargon, to be sure, but still unnatural usage)
4 hrs