KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einhängekantung

English translation: mounting flange


03:42 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / suspended ceilings
German term or phrase: Einhängekantung
Specification of metal ceiling panel: stirnseitig 1 x Einhängekantung, 1 x stirnseitig Z-Kantung.

Mounting edge / lip?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:mounting flange
Explanation:
Or mounting seam.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mounting flange
Alan Johnson
2 -1Mounting BeamSavita Bhalla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mounting Beam


Explanation:
Just guessing ;)

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: A beam suggests something much more massive and also suggests a separate entity.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting flange


Explanation:
Or mounting seam.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Could it be a lip?
6 hrs
  -> S'pose it could be. When I was still doing hands-on engineering, many moons ago, this kind of thing was almost always referred to as a flange. That doesn't mean that variations are not possible.