KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bugkantung

English translation: A few remarks


05:38 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cut-outs for lights in suspended ceilings
German term or phrase: Bugkantung
Context is cut-outs in suspended ceilings for light fittings.

Auf ein exakt umlaufende, saubere Schnitt/Bugkantung ist zu achten.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:A few remarks
Explanation:
Poor you :-)

The text originates from a German company whose copywriters are
masters of word inventions. To make things worse, the glossary they supply is not very helpful. I spent several hours cleaning it up, but they don't seem to be interested.

Now to your queries re Schnittkantung / Bugkantung.
Neither word is found by google. 'Kantung' alone does not exist. Here are my thoughts:
It might be a typo for 'Kanten', which would make sense especially for 'saubere Schnittkanten'.
Aufkantung and Abkantung (the only use of the word that comes to my mind offhand) both involve bent or flanged edges. This would also fit your context of a cut-out.
For Bugkantung, I could imagine that they mean the front or visible bend/edge/flange.
Apart from my remarks above, Schnittkantung makes no sense to me at all.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A few remarks
John Jory
3 -1Ceiling BeamSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ceiling Beam


Explanation:
If u mean something like the third pic on this page http://www.cedarbrookfurniture.com/custom.html

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: No
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A few remarks


Explanation:
Poor you :-)

The text originates from a German company whose copywriters are
masters of word inventions. To make things worse, the glossary they supply is not very helpful. I spent several hours cleaning it up, but they don't seem to be interested.

Now to your queries re Schnittkantung / Bugkantung.
Neither word is found by google. 'Kantung' alone does not exist. Here are my thoughts:
It might be a typo for 'Kanten', which would make sense especially for 'saubere Schnittkanten'.
Aufkantung and Abkantung (the only use of the word that comes to my mind offhand) both involve bent or flanged edges. This would also fit your context of a cut-out.
For Bugkantung, I could imagine that they mean the front or visible bend/edge/flange.
Apart from my remarks above, Schnittkantung makes no sense to me at all.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: I don't necessarily think it's a typo, but yes, I agree with your comments, esp. with regard to Bugkantung. Only neutral because you didn't provide this as an answer.
17 mins