KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wettbewerbsbekanntmachung

English translation: Invitation to Bid/Request for Proposal(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettbewerbsbekanntmachung
English translation:Invitation to Bid/Request for Proposal(s)
Entered by: Jeana Clark

15:38 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsbekanntmachung
This the title of the document. According to my research this document looks like it is a "form" document that can be downloaded from numerous EU sites. Is this similar or the same as an Ausschreibung/Ausschreibungsblatt?

This document has to do with adding a new terminal to an airport in Germany.

Any insight would be appreciated. Thanks!
Jeana Clark
United States
Invitation for [Open] Bids
Explanation:
That what it seems to be. Bids by their nature are 'competitive' (wettbewerbstragend)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input! The client decided on "Request for Proposal" but I think "Invitation to Bid" was also a great alternative.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Invitation for [Open] Bidsgangels
3Call for tender/Notification/Declaration for proposal (without an absolute context)
Kcda
2design contest
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invitation for [Open] Bids


Explanation:
That what it seems to be. Bids by their nature are 'competitive' (wettbewerbstragend)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input! The client decided on "Request for Proposal" but I think "Invitation to Bid" was also a great alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: This sounds very professional
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
design contest


Explanation:
Suggested by the following (official?) glossary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-22 15:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

design contest notice

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=de,en&lang=...


    Reference: http://simap.eu.int/shared/docs/simap/buyerscorner/TEDcodes2...
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Call for tender/Notification/Declaration for proposal (without an absolute context)


Explanation:
I think "Request for proposal" is what the form itself does? Hence request for proposal is not wrong but I believe is not just there yet as a 100% match for the German heading. Mind you, my terms are probably not either. But I strongly believe somewhere on the line of a heading that states the form is a notification/declaration of a "contest" or i.e bid is open. I guess the form you are trying to give a heading to in Eng. is simply a notification/declaration that is informing interested parties
(ie. construction firms etc.) of the details/conditions and other relevant details for an upcoming bid tender. So I personally conclude this: upcoming bid tender = Call for Tender.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 19:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Call for tenders" is another approach presuming there will be more then one for the airport terminal. Most likely there will be!
So I suggest "Call for tenders" could be correct but if it is going to be used as a heading (1:1) for "Wettbewerbsbekanntmachung" then it should be "Call for tender" Sometimes in the German language the does not mean it is plural because of "s" or other letters. Examples:

Ein wettbewerb = competition
Wettbewerbe = competitions
Aber "wettbewerbs-bekanntmachung" ist aber ganz was anders auch in diesem sinne. Beispiel: "Competition Proposal" oder " Competition tender" völlig falsch! Also ist nach meiner persönlichen auffasung glaube ich ist "Call for tender" or Call for tenders" nicht völlg gleichwertig. Trotzdem, danke vielmals Herr. Metzger.





Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Call for tenders (plural), possibly. http://ec.europa.eu/idabc/en/callForTenders "Declaration for proposal" isn't English. The term is "request for proposals" - plural.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir! Especially for drawing my attention to the fact that it should be "Call for tenders". I will add it as a note to my example. /You recently made a comment upon mine somewhere else. The word "Wikt" (old German) = "requires" (crudely). Mfg. !