KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauleistungsbuch

English translation: specification of building services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauleistungsbuch
English translation:specification of building services
Entered by: EdithK

04:43 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / performance specification
German term or phrase: Bauleistungsbuch
This is part of title of document headed: "Funktionale Leistungsbeschreibung - Bauleistungsbuch" which defines the scope of services a contractor is to supply for construction of new factory: specification of facilities to be provided (compressed air plants etc), equipment to be supplied (scaffolding etc), documentation to be supplied and training to be given to client's employees after commissioning.
KenOldfield
specification of building services
Explanation:
Bauleistungsbeschreibung wäre wohl dasselbe, und die Übersetzung wird gegeben in Schulte, Lee, Paul: Real Estate Dictionary
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1specification of building services
EdithK
3Construction Specification ManualSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification of building services


Explanation:
Bauleistungsbeschreibung wäre wohl dasselbe, und die Übersetzung wird gegeben in Schulte, Lee, Paul: Real Estate Dictionary

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction Specification Manual


Explanation:
Thats the best i could find.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13