KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lph.

English translation: work phases


15:20 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / HOAI Lph. 3
German term or phrase: Lph.
This is located within a "Request for Proposals" document.

Context:
Der Auslober beabsichtigt einen der Preisträger mit der planerischen und gestalterischen Ausarbeitung aller kommerziell genutzten Bereiche (Landseite, Luvseite, inkl. Piers) des neuen Terminals von Beginn der Planungen (HOAI Lph 1) bis zur Entwurfsplanung (HOAI Lph. 3) sowie teile der Ausführungsplanung zur Sicherung der Qualität des Wettbewerbsergebnisses (Teile HOAI Lph.5, z.B Leitdetailplanung) zu beauftragen.
Jeana Clark
United States
English translation:work phases
Explanation:
I'm not exactly sure what Lph. stands for - maybe Leistungsphasen?

General engineering services compliant with HOAI work phases 1 - 7,
building services

Generalplanungsleistung nach HOAI Lph 1-7,

http://www.gcanbg.de/index.php?id=referenzen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-23 15:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Projektsteuerung für die Leistungsphasen
• Project control for work phases 5 - 9

http://www.gcanbg.de/index.php?id=referenzauszuege-bis-1999


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-23 16:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOAI - Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure - Official Scale of Fees for Services by Architects and Engineers
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
You guys are right on! I did notice the "Leistungsphasen" later on in the document. *wink
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2work phases
Kim Metzger
4work stagesbernadettbabus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work phases


Explanation:
I'm not exactly sure what Lph. stands for - maybe Leistungsphasen?

General engineering services compliant with HOAI work phases 1 - 7,
building services

Generalplanungsleistung nach HOAI Lph 1-7,

http://www.gcanbg.de/index.php?id=referenzen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-23 15:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• Projektsteuerung für die Leistungsphasen
• Project control for work phases 5 - 9

http://www.gcanbg.de/index.php?id=referenzauszuege-bis-1999


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-23 16:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOAI - Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure - Official Scale of Fees for Services by Architects and Engineers

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
You guys are right on! I did notice the "Leistungsphasen" later on in the document. *wink

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: war auch meine erste Reaktion
1 hr

agree  John Jory: Further down in the text bein translated its says: "...in Anlehnung an die Systematik der Leistungsphasen der HOAI."
7 hrs

259 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work stages


Explanation:
it is rather called stages than phases in english. (I am working with architects.)

bernadettbabus