KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

präzise geradeaus

English translation: Precise tracking


14:53 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunneling
German term or phrase: präzise geradeaus
Website entry for tunneling company engaged on major civil engineering projects. Extolling its tunneling expertise, the company says "Präzise geradeaus um scharfe Kurven. Unter Flüsse. Durch Gebirge. Immer ein Durchbruch".
I know what this means but was looking for a snappy way of expressing it.
KenOldfield
English translation:Precise tracking
Explanation:
I think "tracking" resolves the conflict between "straight ahead" and "sharp curves" quite well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-28 17:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: "Precise tracking around sharp curves, under rivers, through mountains. Always a breakthrough."
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Many thnaks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Precise trackingrjbemben
3Unswervingly straight ahead...gangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unswervingly straight ahead...


Explanation:
into steep curves. Underneath riverbeds. Through mountain ranges.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Präzise geradeaus.
Precise tracking


Explanation:
I think "tracking" resolves the conflict between "straight ahead" and "sharp curves" quite well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-28 17:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in: "Precise tracking around sharp curves, under rivers, through mountains. Always a breakthrough."

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Many thnaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Neat rendering!
2 hrs