KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gekröpft ausgebildet

English translation: elbowed (elbow-shaped)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gekröpft ausgebildet
English translation:elbowed (elbow-shaped)
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

11:50 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concert stage design
German term or phrase: gekröpft ausgebildet
Steel structure of an outdoor concert stage:

"Das vordere Portal wird mit dem hinteren Portal durch fünf eingeschobenen Dreigurtbinder mit den Querschnittsabmessungen 1050 x 550 mm im Bereich der Riegel miteinander verbunden. Die vorderen Portalstützen werden über die Riegel um 4,50 m in vertikaler Richtung verlängert und gekröpft ausgebildet. Diese dienen der Lastaufnahme von Lautsprecherboxen oder ähnlichen technischen Einrichtungen."

This modular steel structure consists of columns, framework girders and steel tubes.

How do I translate "gekröpft" properly?

Thanks in advance!
Nicole Schnell
United States
elbowed (elbow-shaped)
Explanation:
Ernst kröpfen > bend at right angles

The elbow-shaped door supports extend vertically above the crossbars by 4.5 m.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Marcus and Audrey!

Obviously both terms would work. I opted for Marcus' elbow :-)

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elbowed (elbow-shaped)Marcus Malabad
3cranked (crank shaped)Audrey Foster


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elbowed (elbow-shaped)


Explanation:
Ernst kröpfen > bend at right angles

The elbow-shaped door supports extend vertically above the crossbars by 4.5 m.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you, Marcus and Audrey!

Obviously both terms would work. I opted for Marcus' elbow :-)

Thanks again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cranked (crank shaped)


Explanation:
Some pictures

http://images.google.de/images?q="crank shaped"&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7