KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

auskreuzen

English translation: to intersect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auskreuzen
English translation:to intersect
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

13:45 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concert stage design
German term or phrase: auskreuzen
Steel structure of an outdoor concert stage:

"Das Dach wird in sich durch auskreuzende Stahlseile Ø 16 mm ausgesteift. Die Aufhängung des Daches erfolgt durch Stahlseile Ø 16 mm an den Querriegeln des Rahmenfachwerkes des Überbaues und wird durch schräge Stahlseile Ø 16 mm mit den Fußpunkten der Stützen des Überbaues so verspannt, dass keine horizontalen Verschiebungen des Daches möglich sind.

This modular steel structure consists of columns, framework girders, steel tubes and steel ropes. I only have a vague idea how this roof might look like but I can't come up with a technical term, if there is one.

Thanks a ton in advance!
Nicole Schnell
United States
to intersect
Explanation:
intersecting steel cables

http://www.google.de/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Audrey Foster
Grading comment
Great, thank you, Audrey and colleagues!

"Cross-bracing" is excellent, however, I already used this term for "Kreuzverband".

Thanks again!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(diagonal) cross-bracingKen Cox
3to intersectAudrey Foster
3crosswise arrangement of steel ropes / steel ropes running in crosswise direction
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auskreuzende Stahlseile
crosswise arrangement of steel ropes / steel ropes running in crosswise direction


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach ist das nur eine etwas seltsame Ausdrucksweise für über Kreuz verlaufende [kreuzweise angeordnete] Stahlseile, dafür die obigen annähernden Vorschläge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-28 14:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... also "sich kreuzende Stahlseile", was man sicher auch einfach als "crossing steel ropes" übersetzen könnte.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(diagonal) cross-bracing


Explanation:
in this case with steel ropes

not very many useful hits in German:

Die konsequente Auskreuzung jeder Masche erfolgt über durchlaufende Diagonalseile, welche vorgespannt und dann in den (nun unverdrehbaren) Knoten ...
www.iti.tuwien.ac.at/publik/lehre/ /nachlese/ws_glas/ws0102/pdf/thema_14.pdf



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: Tensioned ropes arranged between the roof trusses in a "Saint Andrews cross" pattern.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, the mention of "bracing" makes this even better.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to intersect


Explanation:
intersecting steel cables

http://www.google.de/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Great, thank you, Audrey and colleagues!

"Cross-bracing" is excellent, however, I already used this term for "Kreuzverband".

Thanks again!