KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Umluftkühlgeräte

English translation: Recirculated Air Cooling Systems


16:58 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Umluftkühlgeräte
Eine auf Mieterwunsch nachrüstbare zusätzliche Kühlung in Form von Umluftkühlgeräten stellt in ihrer Leistungsfähigkeit eine Spitzenkühlung dar, welche zusätzliche Wärmelasten abführen kann und gesondert zu vergüten ist.

I'm just having problems with this text - I can't seem 'get into the flow' of things today.

I got "convection cooling systems" (based on old Kudoz) so far, but how do I get the "Leistungsfähigkeit/Spitzenkühlung" in there?
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:Recirculated Air Cooling Systems
Explanation:
I would rearrange the sentence a bit:
"If required by the tenant, additional high performance recirculated air cooling systems can be provided to dissipate additional heat loads. The provision of these top of the range cooling units will incur an extra charge."

Please don't use "convection cooling" for "Umluftkühlgeräte", as it is wrong. Convection cooling relates to natural convection of the air around e.g. a chilled beam. Radiators release heat through convection. What is described in your sentence is a split system air conditioning unit with an outdoor unit and an indoor unit. A fan constantly passes air through a heat exchanger in the indoor unit and creates a steady airflow in the room. At least it should be "forced convection", but recirculated air cooling is the more appropriate term in my opinion.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="recirculated air coo...
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and information!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Recirculated Air Cooling SystemsTech Talk
3stand-alone, recirculating air conditioning unitsrjbemben
3convection cooling system
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umluftkühlgeräte (and sentence help, please)
convection cooling system


Explanation:
I would think that 'Leistungsfähigkeit' here means the perfomance level of the machine and 'Spitzenkühlung' means very good/extreme/top of the line cooling. The machines performance is very high.

"... zusätzliche Kühlung in Form von Umluftkühlgeräten stellt in ihrer Leistungsfähigkeit eine Spitzenkühlung dar"

->

additional cooling in the form of a convection cooling system with a performance level representing top of the line cooling

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recirculated Air Cooling Systems


Explanation:
I would rearrange the sentence a bit:
"If required by the tenant, additional high performance recirculated air cooling systems can be provided to dissipate additional heat loads. The provision of these top of the range cooling units will incur an extra charge."

Please don't use "convection cooling" for "Umluftkühlgeräte", as it is wrong. Convection cooling relates to natural convection of the air around e.g. a chilled beam. Radiators release heat through convection. What is described in your sentence is a split system air conditioning unit with an outdoor unit and an indoor unit. A fan constantly passes air through a heat exchanger in the indoor unit and creates a steady airflow in the room. At least it should be "forced convection", but recirculated air cooling is the more appropriate term in my opinion.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="recirculated air coo...

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But no need to use capitals.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  David Moore
17 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-alone, recirculating air conditioning units


Explanation:
"Upon request of the lessee, retrofittable supplemental cooling may be provided in the form of stand-alone, recirculating air conditioning units sized for peak loads, which can reject excess heat loads....."

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37