KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

qualitativ hochstehend

English translation: of superior / top quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualitativ hochstehend
English translation:of superior / top quality
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

19:04 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: qualitativ hochstehend
Qualitativ hochstehendes Stecksystem aus PP.

Es geht um rohre die zusammen gesteckt werden.
Michael Harris
Germany
superior
Explanation:
a Stecksystem of superior quality

... an option ...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen dank, guter vorschlag:-))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3superiorUlrike Kraemer
3 +1top-quality / state-of-the-art
Steffen Walter
3 +1high quality
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hochstehendes
superior


Explanation:
a Stecksystem of superior quality

... an option ...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Vielen dank, guter vorschlag:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
24 mins

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualitativ hochstehendes
high quality


Explanation:
the system is of high quality or has a high level of quality

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer this - "superior" seems over the top to me.
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-quality / state-of-the-art


Explanation:
... more options to tackle this one...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen dank


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "top quality" ja, "state-of-the-art" kann ich der Aussage nicht entnehmen. :-)
9 mins
  -> Na ja, das kommt ganz auf den Grad des "Marketing-Hype" an :-)

neutral  Ken Cox: what about 'super-duper'? (it's been a looong day)
1 hr
  -> Yep, along the lines of cutting-(w)edge technology ;-)