KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Glattputz (iVb)

English translation: in Veränderung begriffen


15:58 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Abbreviations
German term or phrase: Glattputz (iVb)
Again, this appears in a structural assessment of a property located in Berlin, and again it's the abbreviation causing me the problem.

It appears under the heading of "Fassade", and is preceded by:

Voderhaus-Fassade: Rauhputz
Hof-Fassaden: ***Glattputz (iVb)***

I've already figured out that Glattputz is "fair faced plaster", and I have some suspicions from googling "iVB" that it may be a manufacturer of "Glattputz", but if anyone has any other suggestions as to what it may stand for or constitute, I would be very grateful.

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
English translation:in Veränderung begriffen
Explanation:
found this in my "Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen", but no guarantees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-02 16:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is so, then something like "included in the modification"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-02 16:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bucksch suggests "smooth finish" for Glattputz
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jonathan (also for the info on 'Glattputz') and Ingeborg - much appreciated.

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1in Veränderung begriffen
Jonathan MacKerron
1smooth finish IV b
Isabell Donath


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Veränderung begriffen


Explanation:
found this in my "Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen", but no guarantees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-02 16:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is so, then something like "included in the modification"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-02 16:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bucksch suggests "smooth finish" for Glattputz

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jonathan (also for the info on 'Glattputz') and Ingeborg - much appreciated.

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this wouod make a lot of sense here since the V designates a noun (spelled with capital V) and would indicate work being done at this time
3 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
smooth finish IV b


Explanation:
IV b is a so-called "mortar group" with which the smooth finish is made, it is not an abbreviation but a classification !


    Stuck Nagel Berlin
Isabell Donath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8