KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dachrinnenhaken

English translation: gutter brackets / brackets for supporting gutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachrinnenhaken
English translation:gutter brackets / brackets for supporting gutters
Entered by: Nicole Trebbin

13:52 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Dachrinnenhaken
Es geht um Firmen, die Dachsysteme und Dachrinnenhaken fertigen.
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
gutter brackets / brackets for supporting gutters
Explanation:
N.B. gutter = British English, eavestrough = American English
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose this one! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gutter brackets / brackets for supporting gutterstransatgees
4Eavestrough hook(s)Oktay Ardan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eavestrough hook(s)


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gutter brackets / brackets for supporting gutters


Explanation:
N.B. gutter = British English, eavestrough = American English

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
I chose this one! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: gutter = American English. Eavestrough is Canadian.
24 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yep
6 hrs