KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

räumliche Nähe

English translation: proximity


01:51 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Baubeschreibung
German term or phrase: räumliche Nähe
3. Personalstruktur/ Verwaltungseinheiten
Abteilungen und raeumliche Naehe.
Die Basis fuer eine Gesamtplanung des Logistikkomplexes ist die Zahl der voraussichtlichen Mitarbeiter am neuen Standort, die der folgenden Tabelle zu entnehmen ist.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:proximity
Explanation:
Might do.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proximity
Kim Metzger
3 +1physical proximity
Trudy Peters
3 +1spatial closeness / spatial proximityStefanie Egenhofer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proximity


Explanation:
Might do.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: 'spatial proximity'? Wouldn't it be better to include the translation of 'räumlich', I wonder?//Just to distinguish from, say, physical/emotional/cultural/...proximity? ;-)
18 mins
  -> Is there any other kind? / Good point.

agree  DespinaB: "Spatial" makes it redundant, IMO -- pls see the definition of "proximity", e.g. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/PROXIMITY & you'll see why. E.g. "...Departments and Their Proximity" HTH, BJ
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatial closeness / spatial proximity


Explanation:
Another idea.


    Reference: http://www.tlrp.org/project%20sites/IILW/pr5%20F-Glasgow%200...
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical proximity


Explanation:
might be another option in light of the fact that they talk about the number of employees.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs