KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Betonkernaktivierung

English translation: concrete core cooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betonkernaktivierung
English translation:concrete core cooling
Entered by: casper

02:37 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Baubeschreibung
German term or phrase: Betonkernaktivierung
Die Heizung erfolgt ueber die Betonkernaktivierung sowie ueber statische Heizflaechen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
concrete core cooling
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Betonkernaktivierung.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-05 03:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1236113
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concrete core cooling
Barbara Bubel
3concrete core coolingcasper


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete core cooling


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Betonkernaktivierung.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-05 03:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1236113

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete core cooling


Explanation:
This refers to the ability of the concrete to store and radiate heat (or cool). It seems most dictionaries prefer concrete core cooling (CCC) - there have been a few discussions of the term on proz as well.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc
Barbara Bubel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish