KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verdunkelung der Fassade

English translation: solar shading of the facade


01:09 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Baubeschreibung
German term or phrase: Verdunkelung der Fassade
Der Konferenzbereich ist mit folgenden Medien auszustatten: Videokonferenz, ...TV-Anschluss, Verdunkelung der Fassade bei Vortraegen, Lichtdimmung sowie die zentrale Steuerung der Raumtechnik.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:solar shading of the facade
Explanation:
or:


shading of the facade
solar control of the facade
solar control facade (a facade with solar control elements)


I take it to relate to the shading/solar control of the (building) facade/exterior of the building - this can also mean glass facade.


http://www.schueco.ch/pdffiles/049/1411P2638.pdf
solar shading


http://www.pressetext.at/pte.mc?pte=010620012
Isolierfenster schützt vor Sonneneinstrahlung


http://www.interpane.de/3-18.ipasol.html?e=3
Sonnenschutz

http://www.interpane.de/News-6-8-93.Interpane_at_BAU_2007.ht...
solar control

http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
shading of facades

http://www.kierantimberlake.com/research/sidwell_shading_1.h...
http://www.wbdg.org/design/suncontrol.php?r=parking
shading of building

http://erg.ucd.ie/mb_shading_systems.pdf
Shading the building facades

http://www.buildings.com/Articles/detailBuildings.asp?Articl...
solar control facades


http://www.woundwo-business.at/eng/markisen.cfm
sunscreening through awnings
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2solar shading of the facade
Bernhard Sulzer
3facade dimming (system)casper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facade dimming (system)


Explanation:
Furthermore, the ZMC software allows lights to be configured in predefined scenes to meet operational requirements. Most impressive of all, the synchronized ***facade dimming system*** coordinates lighting effects between the two towers that include sequencing and syncopated tracking patterns triggering color changes.
http://www.echelon.com/solutions/building/appstories/Emirate...

Die globale Verdunkelung (englisch Global Dimming) ist eine allmähliche Verringerung der Intensität des Tageslichtes, das die Erdoberfläche erreicht.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Globale_Verdunkelung

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solar shading of the facade


Explanation:
or:


shading of the facade
solar control of the facade
solar control facade (a facade with solar control elements)


I take it to relate to the shading/solar control of the (building) facade/exterior of the building - this can also mean glass facade.


http://www.schueco.ch/pdffiles/049/1411P2638.pdf
solar shading


http://www.pressetext.at/pte.mc?pte=010620012
Isolierfenster schützt vor Sonneneinstrahlung


http://www.interpane.de/3-18.ipasol.html?e=3
Sonnenschutz

http://www.interpane.de/News-6-8-93.Interpane_at_BAU_2007.ht...
solar control

http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
shading of facades

http://www.kierantimberlake.com/research/sidwell_shading_1.h...
http://www.wbdg.org/design/suncontrol.php?r=parking
shading of building

http://erg.ucd.ie/mb_shading_systems.pdf
Shading the building facades

http://www.buildings.com/Articles/detailBuildings.asp?Articl...
solar control facades


http://www.woundwo-business.at/eng/markisen.cfm
sunscreening through awnings

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Tim!

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!