KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fachanleitung

English translation: specialist instructions


04:41 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fachanleitung
Für Teilleistungen die nicht selber ausführbar sind, kann durch eine fachlich kompetente Ausführung auf Wunsch gestellt werden. Eine ***Fachanleitung*** zur technischen Bauausführung übernimmt das Planungsbüro nach Absprache.
Andou
English translation:specialist instructions
Explanation:
in plural, might work here.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Supervision
Kai Döring
4professsional instructionStructura
3specialist instructions
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialist instructions


Explanation:
in plural, might work here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervision


Explanation:
This is what is all about and the term would be the best from my side.

Kai Döring
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: How about 'technical supervision' or 'expert supervision'?
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professsional instruction


Explanation:
I'd prefer *specialist's instruction* instead of *specialist*. Or *professional instruction*

Structura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman