KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nebenluftzuführung

English translation: supplementary air supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenluftzuführung
English translation:supplementary air supply
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

13:58 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Blockheizkraftwerke
German term or phrase: Nebenluftzuführung
Abgasleitung mit oder ohne ***Nebenluftzuführung***
Andou
supplementary air supply
Explanation:
or supply of supplementary air
Is there any more context to your question?
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Frau Junghans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balanced flueTech Talk
2 +1supplementary air supply
Manuela Junghans
2passive air supply (inlets)
David Seycek
2Ernst says
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplementary air supply


Explanation:
or supply of supplementary air
Is there any more context to your question?

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Frau Junghans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
30 mins
  -> thanks Frosty

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
passive air supply (inlets)


Explanation:
Not really sure about this one.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ernst says


Explanation:
"Nebenlufteinlaß m / supplementary air intake, air bleed opening (US)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced flue


Explanation:
A flue (or exhaust) that allows air to be drawn to the appliance whilst also allowing fumes to escape. This is normally achieved with the combination of an inner pipe for the exhaust gases and a surrounding outer pipe to draw in outside air for the combustion process. 'balanced exhaust' might be another option for a chp, but I prefer 'balanced flue'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-05 20:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assumed your context is "Blockheizkraftwerke" as given in the header, the "Nebenluftzuführung" is not a supplementary air supply. The 'Neben' relates to the fact that the air supply is integrated or beside the exhaust pipe (or 'next' to the exhaust pipe).


Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12