KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Traufkasten

English translation: soffit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Traufkasten
English translation:soffit
Entered by: Kathi Stock

20:03 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Traufkasten
Auf der Nordfassade befindet sich ein Horizontalriß neben der Fenstertür (französisches Fenster) in der Höhe von ca. 80 cm sowie im 1.Obergeschoß als kleiner Horizontalriß in Höhe UK französisches Fenster sowie im 2.Obergeschoß als Kerbriß unterhalb des französischen Fensters.
Des weiteren ist auf der Ostfassade ein Abriß unterhalb des Traufkastens, sichtbar vom Fenster Treppenhaus, erkennbar (Bild 24).

(ist Teil des Dachs)
Kathi Stock
United States
soffit
Explanation:
My Wörterbuch Bau translates Traufbrett as soffit board, so I think Traufkasten is the same thing as Dachkasten

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1851384
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1soffit
Kim Metzger
2raingutter/ eaves trough
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soffit


Explanation:
My Wörterbuch Bau translates Traufbrett as soffit board, so I think Traufkasten is the same thing as Dachkasten

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1851384

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on.
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raingutter/ eaves trough


Explanation:
http://www.raingutter.com/
is this too obvious or are you looking for something more specific?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: It's not just a gutter or trough, it's a wooden structure. http://www.impulsprogramm.de/wai1/showcontent.asp?ThemaID=48...
28 mins