KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mattenstoß

English translation: mat joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mattenstoß
English translation:mat joint
Entered by: ventnai

10:08 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete mats
German term or phrase: Mattenstoß
Die freie Formbarkeit und ein entsprechender Mattenstoss eröffnen Ausführungen als Baukastensysteme oder als beliebige Querschnitte.

The text is a patent for a fabric mat with infiltrated concrete.

TYVMIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
(butt) joint
Explanation:
would need more context, but could this be about how mats are being put together to achieve a certain shape

See also in glossary for other examples (this gets asked regularly)

Please note that it needs to be ..stoß for the glossary (unless you want to mark it Swiss German)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Yes. I used jopint elsewhere in the text for StoSS, but I wasn't sure here. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(butt) jointTeresa Reinhardt
1 -1mat pile/stackcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mattenstoss
mat pile/stack


Explanation:
Stoss = Stapel = pile or stack
Collins DE-EN dictionary

Floor mats and other like floor covering articles have exhibited general problems arising from frequent washings and harsh environments of use. First, the energy required to wash and dry a typical floor mat is significant due to the overall mass of the mats. This overall mass is made up of the mass of the ***mat pile***, the mass of the carrier fabric into which the ***mat pile*** is tufted, and most significantly, the mass of the rubber backing sheet which is integrated to the carrier fabric under heat and pressure.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6296919.html


The floor mat of this invention is composed of, as in a known mat, a base cloth, a ***mat pile*** tufted to the back surface (non-pile surface) of the base cloth, and is characterized...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5305565-description.html



Also see the googles for "mat pile" + concrete

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...



Googling for "Mat stack" and "mat stack" + concrete also gives many hits

HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: "pile" is "Flor" in most of these examples
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa. I think you understand the question more thoroughly than I do. I was admittedly guessing

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mattenstoss
(butt) joint


Explanation:
would need more context, but could this be about how mats are being put together to achieve a certain shape

See also in glossary for other examples (this gets asked regularly)

Please note that it needs to be ..stoß for the glossary (unless you want to mark it Swiss German)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Yes. I used jopint elsewhere in the text for StoSS, but I wasn't sure here. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: (concrete) mat joint , also overlap of the diffferent mats
4 days