KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rw = 52 dB

English translation: Rw = 52 dB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rw = 52 dB
English translation:Rw = 52 dB
Entered by: casper

09:34 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Baubeschreibung
German term or phrase: Rw = 52 dB
Schallschutz (DIN 4109)
Decken, Treppenraumwaende Rw = 52 dB
Lorna O'Donoghue
Rw = 52 dB
Explanation:
Rw is a term used to measure airborne sound transmission loss through a building element, such as a wall, floor, pipe. The Rw ratings shown can be achieved using typical building materials - 75mm timber studs, 10mm SoundStop™ plasterboard and acoustic insulation batts installed between the studs. The higher the Rw rating, the less noise you’ll hear
from upstairs or the next room.
http://insulation.sitepoint.com.au/pdf/12187-QuietZone.pdf

Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2do not translate
avantix
3 +2Rw = 52 dBcasper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rw = 52 dB


Explanation:
Rw is a term used to measure airborne sound transmission loss through a building element, such as a wall, floor, pipe. The Rw ratings shown can be achieved using typical building materials - 75mm timber studs, 10mm SoundStop™ plasterboard and acoustic insulation batts installed between the studs. The higher the Rw rating, the less noise you’ll hear
from upstairs or the next room.
http://insulation.sitepoint.com.au/pdf/12187-QuietZone.pdf



casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: correct; I only saw your answer after I had submitted mine
16 mins
  -> Thanks, avantix

agree  Marcelo Silveyra
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not translate


Explanation:
These are international units of measure.
Rw = weighted sound reduction index (ISO 717).
dB = decibel: sound intensity level

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fairfaxcompany
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew D
4 days
  -> thanks!