KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

überarbeitbar

English translation: ready for sanding/finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überarbeitbar
English translation:ready for sanding/finishing
Entered by: Clare Forder

15:54 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / info about repair mortar
German term or phrase: überarbeitbar
context: Reparturmörtel ist überarbeitbar nach ca. 24 Stunden. Comes from product instructions.
Clare Forder
ready for sanding/finishing
Explanation:
Something will have to be done with the dry mortar - I assume it will be sanded and painted.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! That's exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ready for sanding/finishing
Kim Metzger
4 +1ready for shaping/sculptingrjbemben
3can be overpainted
Oliver Walter
2can be further processed/treated
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ready for sanding/finishing


Explanation:
Something will have to be done with the dry mortar - I assume it will be sanded and painted.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you! That's exactly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: ready for finishing
19 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: makes sense here; Frohe Ostern/ Joyeuses Paques
29 mins

agree  WIDIC
1 hr

agree  Textklick: That's what they call "mitdenken". Tidy suggestion.
2 hrs

agree  Wilhelm Deutsch
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be overpainted


Explanation:
The instructions on my pack of Tetrion all-purpose filler include: "Can be overpainted after 24 hours." (Kim's answer is also good.)

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can be further processed/treated


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready for shaping/sculpting


Explanation:
"Repair mortar" + Scultping gets a lot of search engine hits.
Here's an example from the web reference:
"Shaping and forming of details can be carried out for up to 1 week after placing by scraping to profile or level with metal tools, such as the edge of a trowel or steel float however most shaping and finishing work can be done within 24 hours. Sculpting, using appropriate tools, requires waiting up to a week or more depending on the weather conditions. Its unique qualities allow it to be tooled, shaped and sculpted even after the final set has taken place. This affords sufficient time to achieve the very highest standard of work with the best quality reproduction."




    Reference: http://www.stastier.co.uk/nhl/data/lithomex.htm
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs