KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schadensfreiheit

English translation: along these lines


08:12 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / repair mortar
German term or phrase: Schadensfreiheit
Sentence: Bei näherer Betrachtung jedoch bleibt fraglich, ob die hiermit festgeschriebene Charakterisierung von Sanierputzen für die letztendlich entscheidende dauerhafte **Schadensfreiheit** von Instandsetzungen mit diesen Produkten ausreichend ist.
Clare Forder
English translation:along these lines
Explanation:
Upon closer examination, however, there remains doubt whether the definition of SP here specified will be sufficient for the crucial long-term damage prevention of rehabilitations with these products.
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Am going for this one as it helped me the most - thanks for everyone's input though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2free of defects
Kim Metzger
2free of damage
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1along these lines
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free of defects


Explanation:
I would want to rewrite this sentence so that I could somehow use "free of defects"

whether repairs carried out with these products will be long lasting and free of defects

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
along these lines


Explanation:
Upon closer examination, however, there remains doubt whether the definition of SP here specified will be sufficient for the crucial long-term damage prevention of rehabilitations with these products.

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Am going for this one as it helped me the most - thanks for everyone's input though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Postgrading comment: But you've completely changed the meaning of "Schadensfreiheit von Instandsetzungen" - it's most definintely not "damage prevention."
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
free of damage


Explanation:
is how Langenscheidts Kompakt-Wirtschaft sees it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275