KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sockelunterschnitt

English translation: recess


21:40 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sockelunterschnitt
So genannte Toiletten- und Treppenhausboxen im neuen 4. und 5. OG wurden mit runden Innen- und Außenecken aus Gipsformteilen ausgestattet. Im Sockelbereich diente ein Sockelunterschnitt zur Aufnahme der Metallsockelschienen.

MT.
markj
English translation:recess
Explanation:
is what it looks like to me; to take the "skirting" strip, as I understand. I think I'd word it "At skirting board level there is/ was a recess to take the skirting strip", or similarly.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recessDavid Moore
2toe kickTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toe kick


Explanation:
that's what it is called in a kitchen; not sure if you could get away with that here

HTH a little

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recess


Explanation:
is what it looks like to me; to take the "skirting" strip, as I understand. I think I'd word it "At skirting board level there is/ was a recess to take the skirting strip", or similarly.


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thank you, both!