KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Universaltieflöffel

English translation: all-purpose/multi-purpose backhoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Universaltieflöffel
English translation:all-purpose/multi-purpose backhoe
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

11:05 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Universaltieflöffel
Ob Universaltieflöffel oder Leichtgutschaufel, ob Abbruchlöffel oder Seitenkippschaufel, ob Baggerstil oder Rübenschild, immer wieder müssen die Produkte auf die spezifischen Anforderungen der Kunden zugeschnitten werden.
njbeckett
Germany
all-purpose backhoe
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backhoe_loader
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general excavation bucketTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1all-purpose backhoe
Manuela Junghans
2general purpose or standard trenching bucket
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-purpose backhoe


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backhoe_loader

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "multi-purpose backhoe"
1 hr
  -> Ja :-) Danke Steffen

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general purpose or standard trenching bucket


Explanation:
There appear to be a large number of very specialised attachements for construction vehicles. I think that a Universaltieflöffel is what John Deere calls general purpose or standard trenching bucket. The linked pdf-guide gives an overview over the different attachments they sell. The name, description and picture of the one on page 7 best matches up with what one gets from a google search on Universaltieflöffel. It might also be a helpful document to check the translations for the names of the other attachments in your source text.


    Reference: http://www.deere.com/en_US/cfd/construction/deere_const/medi...
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general excavation bucket


Explanation:
depends on the company and machine - this is what Caterpillar calls it for an excavator

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475