KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rübenschild

English translation: root crop blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rübenschild
English translation:root crop blade
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

11:20 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rübenschild
Ob Universaltieflöffel oder Leichtgutschaufel, ob Abbruchlöffel oder Seitenkippschaufel, ob Baggerstil oder Rübenschild, immer wieder müssen die Produkte auf die spezifischen Anforderungen der Kunden zugeschnitten werden.
njbeckett
Germany
root crop blade
Explanation:
is more rounded than a dozer blade
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5root crop bladeTeresa Reinhardt
2dozer blade
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dozer blade


Explanation:
A Rübenschild appears to be a blade type attachment used for moving around sugarbeets and similar loose items. John Deere which I used as a reference does have several types of blades in its programm, but none that appears to be expressively designed to move sugarbeets. I would suggst to translate it with the more generic term dozer blade.


    Reference: http://www.deere.com/en_US/cfd/construction/deere_const/medi...
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
root crop blade


Explanation:
is more rounded than a dozer blade

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Thanks