KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Höhenversatz

English translation: difference in height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhenversatz
English translation:difference in height
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:31 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Höhenversatz
Mit Höhenversatz wird eine unterschiedliche Höhe der Fußbodendielen im Kantenbereich bezeichnet. Diese Erhöhung ist bis max. 0,03 mm zulässig. Der Höhenversatz kann durch fehlerhaft eingestellte Profilfräser, falsche Maschineneinstellung oder mangelhafte Halbfertigware entstehen.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
difference in height
Explanation:
I'd use this here; this is not about an intentional, planned measure ["offset"], but about a defect in workmanship (as it is dscribed here)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Passt hier am besten in den Kontext, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difference in heightTeresa Reinhardt
4vertical offset
Kerstin Roland
3 +1height offset
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height offset


Explanation:
http://members.aol.com/forrestal/glossar-messgeraete-teil-2....
accotding to this website, this must be the term used here

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/416675
25 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen, didn't klnow it was already in Kudoz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical offset


Explanation:
(no links to substantiate suggestion, just a personal preference over 'height offset')


Kerstin Roland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference in height


Explanation:
I'd use this here; this is not about an intentional, planned measure ["offset"], but about a defect in workmanship (as it is dscribed here)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Passt hier am besten in den Kontext, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: seems like an unplanned outcome to me - "discrepancy" also conveys this condition
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel; that'an even better term!