KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

freigestemmt

English translation: Opened areas or open areas


15:36 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction of an airplane hangar
German term or phrase: freigestemmt
This is the sentence that contains the term:

Aufmörteln der freigestemmten Bereiche mit einem
PCC Mörtel, z.B. Sika MonoTop 611 Quick Rep.

The rest of the translation is chiefly concerned with coating procedures.
Mary Watson
English translation:Opened areas or open areas
Explanation:
Freistemmen: approximately to chisel or dig free.
look at the first picture here:
Selected response from:

noleja
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Opened areas or open areas
noleja
3chiseled-out
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opened areas or open areas


Explanation:
Freistemmen: approximately to chisel or dig free.
look at the first picture here:


    Reference: http://www.farben-swertz.de/betoninstandhaltung.htm
noleja
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiseled-out


Explanation:
chiseled-out areas

Why not call a spade a spade? "open(ed)" ist too vague in my opinion.

See examples at

http://www.ribaproductselector.com/WebFoundSummary.aspx?ac=&...
"After the chiseled out areas have been reprofiled, VANDEX UNI MORTAR 1 will be applied to the sprayed mortar layer to increase the concrete cover."

http://www.trenchlessproducts.com/mh04.html
"Clean all chiseled out areas, formtie holes, etc. and prewater until the concrete is saturated."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774