KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Personentüren

English translation: Personnel entrance


15:48 Jun 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction of an airplane hangar
German term or phrase: Personentüren
The term appears in the following sentence:

Bodenbeschichtung rutschfest im Eingangsbereich
der Personentüren wie folgt herstellen

Is this simply the doors that people walk through? Or perhaps employee doors?

Thanks for any help!
Mary Watson
English translation:Personnel entrance
Explanation:
Actually I think simply "door" or something like it would do because they are differentiating between hangar doors (for aircraft) and people doors (for people)
Selected response from:

noleja
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2doors for people
jccantrell
4wicket door(s); pilot door(s)David Moore
4Personnel entrance
noleja
3personnel access door
Max Masutin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personentueren
doors for people


Explanation:
I would think they are trying to differentiate between these doors and doors used by vehicles or maybe animals, if they are building a barn or stable.

Personal... would be for employees I should think.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
9 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Or, as the asker is from your part of the English-speaking world, 'doors for folks'.
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel access door


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q=("personnel+access+...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personentueren
wicket door(s); pilot door(s)


Explanation:
'Swat we call them in the UK.

Roller Shutter Doors - Advanced Industrial Doors
Installed on either side of the curtain a wicket door provides safe and secure pedestrian access through the roller shutter door when lowered. ...
www.aidoors.co.uk/roller1.html

http://www.afwag.com/english/Glossary.swf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-26 16:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the doors actually forming part of the hangar door.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personentueren
Personnel entrance


Explanation:
Actually I think simply "door" or something like it would do because they are differentiating between hangar doors (for aircraft) and people doors (for people)

noleja
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.