KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kettenhofhäuser

English translation: Mews houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kettenhofhäuser
English translation:Mews houses
Entered by: Michael Dollman

20:23 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kettenhofhäuser
A series of house types "Reihenhäuser, Doppelhaushälfte, Kettenhofhäuser" in a building project
Michael Dollman
Mews houses
Explanation:
"Tucked away behind grand squares and elegant terraces, mews evoke a bygone world of horse-drawn carriages trundling across cobbled lanes. But don't be fooled by those well-worn bricks and rustic stable doors"

I think that's the closest you'll get in terms of painting pictures for the U.K.

Full answer: Terraced/semi-detached/mews houses

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks to all for this discussion. Yes, semi-detached and mews etc. are very much UK defined terms, but as the translation was to UK Engl. I went with mews.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mews houses
Textklick
3row of houses
Karin Tief


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
row of houses


Explanation:
row of houses "linked" together.

perhaps it helps..

Karin Tief
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: How are you going to distinguish that from Reihenhäuser? Where is the "hof" element reflected in your translation?
8 mins
  -> "row of courtyard houses" perhaps? just trying to give ideas..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mews houses


Explanation:
"Tucked away behind grand squares and elegant terraces, mews evoke a bygone world of horse-drawn carriages trundling across cobbled lanes. But don't be fooled by those well-worn bricks and rustic stable doors"

I think that's the closest you'll get in terms of painting pictures for the U.K.

Full answer: Terraced/semi-detached/mews houses




    Reference: http://www.findaproperty.com/displaystory.aspx?edid=00&saler...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to all for this discussion. Yes, semi-detached and mews etc. are very much UK defined terms, but as the translation was to UK Engl. I went with mews.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: With the side note to the asker that these are all pretty much UK terms (except semi-detached, but that says nothing about courtyards)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken

agree  writeaway
4 days
  -> Thanks Writeaway

agree  Lancashireman
4 days
  -> Thanks Andrew - I hope you don't think I pinched what you had in fact already entered.