KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schaler / Schalung

English translation: formworker / formwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaler / Schalung
English translation:formworker / formwork
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

19:33 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Medicina del lavoro
German term or phrase: Schaler / Schalung
E' una relazione svizzera di medicina del lavoro. Si tratta di una professione collegata all'edilizia.

Schaler auf Baustelle
Der Klient arbeitete die letzten 2 Jahre bis zum Unfall in einer Schalungsfirma
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
formworker / formwork
Explanation:
Perform Construction Ltd are a specialist formwork company who undertake the Supply and Fix Formwork, Labour Only Steelfixing and Place Only Concrete for ...
www.applegate.co.uk/construction/company/co_1178513.htm

E Flood Construction Limited, are a specialist formwork company who undertake supply and fix formwork, labour and steelfixing in place. ...
www.efloodconstruction.com/ - 5k

Formworker lifting frames. while standing on working. planks. • No job rotation. Working at height ... Formworker receiving frames. with jack attached while ...
www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/B705DEEE-DFE1-490A-9C...

Schalung f BAU formwork, shuttering, Betonbau formwork, FERTIG mold (AmE), mould (BrE)
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! (sorry for the wrong language in the explanation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1formworker / formwork
Siegfried Armbruster
3formwork, sheathing, planking, usw.Rene Kottke


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formworker / formwork


Explanation:
Perform Construction Ltd are a specialist formwork company who undertake the Supply and Fix Formwork, Labour Only Steelfixing and Place Only Concrete for ...
www.applegate.co.uk/construction/company/co_1178513.htm

E Flood Construction Limited, are a specialist formwork company who undertake supply and fix formwork, labour and steelfixing in place. ...
www.efloodconstruction.com/ - 5k

Formworker lifting frames. while standing on working. planks. • No job rotation. Working at height ... Formworker receiving frames. with jack attached while ...
www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/B705DEEE-DFE1-490A-9C...

Schalung f BAU formwork, shuttering, Betonbau formwork, FERTIG mold (AmE), mould (BrE)


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you! (sorry for the wrong language in the explanation :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: Super -- I have been agonizing over Schalung/Schalungselement since day before yesterday. Thanks!
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formwork, sheathing, planking, usw.


Explanation:
Without more context I can only guess. Forconcrete it is definately formwok, but it can also be sheathing, planking, and so forth.

Rene Kottke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman