KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Staukörper

English translation: damming body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staukörper
English translation:damming body
Entered by: casper

14:29 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydraulic/sewage engineering
German term or phrase: Staukörper
Die stabilen Buhnen immer unter Wasser bleiben und
mit verschließbaren Öffnungen versehen sind und so
die bekannten seitlichen Staukörper außerhalb der
Fahrrinne bilden.
Patrick Johnson
damming body
Explanation:
Staukoerper: damming body
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/German...

Damming body: An obstacle in a flow which causes a damming-up
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/damming...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-30 14:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This web page calls it 'weir':
Experimentelle Untersuchungen der Wasserströmung über flexible Staukörper (Experimental investigations on water flow over flexible weirs)
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4180738
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3damming bodycasper
3resistance body
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resistance body


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003021201

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-06-30 14:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found "retaining body"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Staukörper body&btnG=Se...

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damming body


Explanation:
Staukoerper: damming body
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/German...

Damming body: An obstacle in a flow which causes a damming-up
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/damming...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-30 14:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This web page calls it 'weir':
Experimentelle Untersuchungen der Wasserströmung über flexible Staukörper (Experimental investigations on water flow over flexible weirs)
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4180738

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.