KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Druckstollen

English translation: pentstock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckstollen
English translation:pentstock
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

18:50 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Druckstollen
- Druckstollen bzw. -streben am First auf
Vorhandensein
- Anschlüsse prüfen (Sichtkontrolle von
z.B.
Fehlnagelungen in Verbindung

Talking about roofing here, this has stumped me

Help greatly appreciated

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
pentstock
Explanation:
I found this translation in an old construction dictionary and I believe it is a type of enclosed tube, although I must admit I have never heard of it before and could not honestly say if it would fit the bill in this case. On the same page of the aforesaid dictionary it gives "diagonal strut" for Druckstrebe.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3head-race tunnelcasper
3pentstockPatrick Johnson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pentstock


Explanation:
I found this translation in an old construction dictionary and I believe it is a type of enclosed tube, although I must admit I have never heard of it before and could not honestly say if it would fit the bill in this case. On the same page of the aforesaid dictionary it gives "diagonal strut" for Druckstrebe.

Patrick Johnson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you very much

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head-race tunnel


Explanation:
Druckstollen: head-race tunnel
http://geotransblog.blogspot.com/2005/02/geo-word-list.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: In the context of a roof structure of a building? The context is what is causing difficulties for the asker.
3 hrs