KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ausführen

English translation: (many possible translations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausführen
English translation:(many possible translations)
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:16 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: ausführen
I am translating a large construction specification for a commercial building of which several instances are to be built. "Ausführen" (and its forms) occurs a few hundred times. Here are some examples.

"Dabei ist zu beachten, daß sämtliche Boden- und Wandverfliesungen mehrfarbig ausgeführt werden – es werden auch je nach Gestaltung hochwertige Kleinmosaikflächen zur Ausführung kommen."

"Die Beleuchtung wird in allen Räumen mit 50 Watt starken Einbau-Niedervoltstrahlern ausgeführt."

"Der Boden wird nach Vorschrift der Behörden in rutschfesten Keramikfliesen 15x15 ausgeführt."

"BODENDURCHBRÜCHE
Für die Zu- und Abflußleitungen, Kälteleitungen, Elektroleitungen sind nachträglich Kernbohrungen auszuführen. Durchbrüche und Abschottung sind entsprechend DIN und örtlich gültigen Normen auszuführen."
Chris Rowson
No simple solution!
Explanation:
Sorry, I know you're probably after a one-word solution which will sound perfect in every instance. Unfortunately, that's unlikely to happen.

Ausführen is one of those 'empty' verbs the Germans love so much (erfolgen is another!). In a lot of cases, you can leave it out!

Dabei ist zu beachten, daß sämtliche Boden- und Wandverfliesungen mehrfarbig ausgeführt werden

all floor and wall whatevers must be multicoloured.

Der Boden wird nach Vorschrift der Behörden in rutschfesten Keramikfliesen 15x15 ausgeführt

In accordance with the official regulations, the flooring must be non-slip 15x15 ceramic tiles.

es werden auch je nach Gestaltung hochwertige Kleinmosaikflächen zur Ausführung kommen

Depending on the design, there can also be quality small mosaic areas.

This doesn't work in all instances, but there is no catch-all solution. You'll have to take each one as it comes )-:

Sorry ...

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Cilian´s approach has inspired me to use as many different forms as possible, but Mary´s answer is actually more related to my context. It´s a rather Zen non-answer, but I am sure it is right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8No simple solution!
Mary Worby
4 +3Some suggestions
Kim Metzger
5 +1made/built/set up
William Stein
5construct (walls), cover (floors), use, implement, carry out etc.Manfred Mondt
4 +1to erect/ set up/ constructLouise Mawbey
5implemented / executed / carried out
Alexander Schleber
4Right mate, you've asked for it!
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to erect/ set up/ construct


Explanation:
as I am sure you are only to aware of the normal translations for ausführen (execute, realise, carry out etc.) the suggestions above come from Ernst, who says that ausführen in the construction sense is equivalent to anlegen and gives the above possibilities. You will probably have to use different words depending on what is meant in each individual sentence.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite close, I presume.
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made/built/set up


Explanation:
That is a very tricky verb. Depending on the context, it can mean "made" or (general), produced (mass production), "built" (construction), or "set up" (configuration).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The last two.
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Some suggestions


Explanation:
Verfliesungen mehrfarbig ausführen = tiling to be carried out in several colors
es werden Mosaikenflächen zur Ausführung kommen = mosaics will be created
die Beleuchtung wird ausgeführt = the lighting will be implemented
Kernbohrungen ausführen = core bit drilling will be conducted
Abschottungen sind entsprechen DIN auszuführen = carried out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 14:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t like conduct for Kernbohrungen ausführen. Maybe drilling will be done

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More synonyms: render, accomplish, perform, handle, bring about, bring off, effectuate, execute, realize, fashion, devise.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly, it is quite a tricky word, but here it refers to construction/ civil engineering, and that gives us some hints and restrictions for translator.
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
No simple solution!


Explanation:
Sorry, I know you're probably after a one-word solution which will sound perfect in every instance. Unfortunately, that's unlikely to happen.

Ausführen is one of those 'empty' verbs the Germans love so much (erfolgen is another!). In a lot of cases, you can leave it out!

Dabei ist zu beachten, daß sämtliche Boden- und Wandverfliesungen mehrfarbig ausgeführt werden

all floor and wall whatevers must be multicoloured.

Der Boden wird nach Vorschrift der Behörden in rutschfesten Keramikfliesen 15x15 ausgeführt

In accordance with the official regulations, the flooring must be non-slip 15x15 ceramic tiles.

es werden auch je nach Gestaltung hochwertige Kleinmosaikflächen zur Ausführung kommen

Depending on the design, there can also be quality small mosaic areas.

This doesn't work in all instances, but there is no catch-all solution. You'll have to take each one as it comes )-:

Sorry ...

Mary



Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Cilian´s approach has inspired me to use as many different forms as possible, but Mary´s answer is actually more related to my context. It´s a rather Zen non-answer, but I am sure it is right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: love them empty verbs, don't you?!
9 mins

agree  jerrie
29 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
40 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Das deutsche "ausführen" schafft fast soviel Probleme, wie das englische "control"
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: Sound advice!
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implemented / executed / carried out


Explanation:
Those are the three synonyms which I would use alternatingly. It usually reads strange if the same term is used too often in the same sentence or paragraph. With these three terms you can vary a little and maintain style.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construct (walls), cover (floors), use, implement, carry out etc.


Explanation:
Check out the website below and you will reralize that the verb "ausfuehren" does not really add any pertinant information. In many contructions specs the verb is simply left out. Check the webpage below:
http://www.ezragreensfarm.com/e_specs_1_models.html


    Reference: http://www.ezragreensfarm.com/e_specs_1_models.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right mate, you've asked for it!


Explanation:
ausführen vt COMP & DV Programm execute, run, PATENT carry out

ausführen v (Allg, Wirt/Jur) (z.B. Vertrag, Auftrag, Plan) act upon v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) carry out v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) {Con} to be carried out [zur Ausführung gelangen / kommen] deal with v (Wirt/Jur) (e.g. an order, a case) execute v (Wirt/Jur) (e.g. an order, a plan) fill v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) fulfil v BE (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (a contract, a duty, an obligation) fulfill v AE (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (a contract, a duty, an obligation) implement v (Wirt/Jur) (e.g. a contract, an obligation, a guarantee) perform v (Wirt/Jur) (e.g. services, tasks)

ausführen v (Mech, Bau) (konstruieren, erbauen) construct v (Mech, Allg)

ausführen v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (eine Aussage machen) remark v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) state v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (testify) {Con} as stated overleaf [laut umstehender Aufstellung]

ausführen v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (etwas erreichen, bewirken, vollbringen) accomplish v (Wirt/Jur, Allg)

ausführen v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (leisten, vollbringen) achieve v (Wirt/Jur, Allg)

ausführen v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (Waren exportieren) export v (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (sell goods abroad) sell abroad adv:v (Wirt/Jur, Allg)

ausführen vt ARCH & TRAGW, BAUMASCHIN, INFR & ENTW, WERKSTOFF Arbeiten execute, perform

ausführen vt BÖRSE execute, COMP Befehl execute, GESCHÄFT carry out, entscheidung put into execution, accomplish, execute, implement, IMP/EXP export, PATENT Erfindung carry out, VW export

ausführen to execute, to perform (a write); to implement (commands); to handle (EDP needs, logical operations); to carry out; to action (e.g. an interrupt)

ausführen Verb/transitiv 1. (jemanden) take out; (Hund) take a dog for a walk; humorvoll einen Mantel etc. ausführen take a coat etc. for a walk; humorvoll jemandem etwas ausführen F swipe something from someone;
2. Wirtschaft export;
3. (durchführen) carry out; (Plan) a. put into effect, execute; (Idee) realize; (Experiment) carry out, conduct; (Verbrechen) commit; (Operation, Konzert etc.) perform; (Kunstwerk, Tanzschritt etc.) execute; (Gemälde etc.) do, paint in oils etc.; (Strafstoß) take; diese Kirche ist von X ausgeführt this church was built by (oder is the work of) X;
4. (darlegen) explain; (im Detail erläutern) a. elaborate on

ausführen: das Programm in Einzelschritten ausführen to single-step the program

ausführen: den Entwurf von oben nach unten oder von unten nach oben ausführen to originate the design from the top down or the bottom up

ausführen: den laufenden Befehl vollständig ausführen to complete the current instruction

ausführen: die Operationen außerhalb des Gerätes ausführen to accomplish the operation off-line (in a separate station)

ausführen: die vorgeschriebenen Programmschritte ausführen to implement the prescribed program steps

ausführen: einen Befehl ausführen (Dat) to execute an instruction

ausführen: einen Befehl ausführen to execute [complete, obey] an instruction

ausführen: einen umfangreichen Bewertungsvergleich ausführen to run an extensive benchmark

ausführen: eine Unterbrechung ausführen to act on an interrupt

ausführen: mit Automaten ausführen to robotize

ausführen: Operationen an Daten ausführen to operate on data

ausführen: schalldicht ausführen to soundproof

ausführen: softwareseitig als wiederholte Addition ausführen to implement by software as repeated addition

ausführen: technisch ausführen to engineer

ausführen: von Anfang an neu ausführen to re-execute from the beginning

ausführen: überlappend ausführen to pipeline (e.g. to overlap the process for fetching, decoding and executing instructions)

© 1999 Langenscheidt



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247