KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rettungsraum

English translation: safe room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rettungsraum
English translation:safe room
Entered by: Michael Bailey

21:20 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / diagram of weather station
German term or phrase: Rettungsraum
One of the rooms in the weather station, which is to be be designed to be resilient to adverse polar weather conditions is designated as a "Rettungsraum".
Michael Bailey
Austria
safe room
Explanation:
See link below for just one example
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3safe room
Alan Johnson
3rescue area / safety area
Сергей Лузан
3Safety area / room
Michael Harris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safety area / room


Explanation:
Loads of hits in Google

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safe room


Explanation:
See link below for just one example


    Reference: http://www.fema.gov/hazard/tornado/to_saferoom.shtm
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: was thinking of bunker, but this is better
19 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rescue area / safety area


Explanation:
odge Dictionary - Rettungsraum {m} (in Tunneln) English-German ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]German-English translations for "Rettungsraum {m}Maskulinum (der) (in Tunneln)": safety area. Search the dictionary. Insert special characters:. All German ...
odge.info/german-english/Rettungsraum+%7Bm%7D+(in+Tunneln).html - 12k - Дополнительный результат - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать

dict.cc dictionary :: English-German translation- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Online dictionary for German-English translations. ... safety area · Rettungsraum {m} [in Tunneln] · safety arrangements · Sicherheitsvorkehrungen {pl} ...
www.dict.cc/english-german/s5.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 21:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rescue room" seems better for the context.
[PDF] STUDY OF EXTRAVEHICULAR PROTECTION AND OPERATIONSФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
from the point of view of meteorology,. crop planning,. agricultural. disease and pest control, ... This room also provides him with rescue room capability ...
ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19670020059_1967020059.pdf


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6