KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ansetzbar

English translation: reword the sentence


20:47 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / reinforced concrete
German term or phrase: ansetzbar
This occurs in a text describing a connector with anchor heads. (You can see more context here: http://www.baulinks.de/webplugin/2007/1frame.htm?1027.php4 ). I think it may mean the the fixing can, in some sense, be fully used, but I'd appreciate more help in understanding this.
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
English translation:reword the sentence
Explanation:
The anchor bar system provides 100% support for the complete transfer of tensile and buckling loads.

Not sure if the other terms in the sentence are appropriate given the context, but this is what I might do, since generally the active voice is more typical of English writing.
Selected response from:

xxxSCocron
Grading comment
All of you have helped - thank you all. I think I'll use (including the preceding "Das Ergebnis:") "The result is 100% transfer of tension and compression loads through the fully usable anchoring." - an improvement on my first attempt, and I understand it better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.Teresa Reinhardt
3adoptable
Alan Johnson
3reword the sentencexxxSCocron
3Facilitating
noleja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facilitating


Explanation:
They seem to be saying that these anchor bars are completely facilitating, they can take all the weight and stress and demands put on them

noleja
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reword the sentence


Explanation:
The anchor bar system provides 100% support for the complete transfer of tensile and buckling loads.

Not sure if the other terms in the sentence are appropriate given the context, but this is what I might do, since generally the active voice is more typical of English writing.

xxxSCocron
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
All of you have helped - thank you all. I think I'll use (including the preceding "Das Ergebnis:") "The result is 100% transfer of tension and compression loads through the fully usable anchoring." - an improvement on my first attempt, and I understand it better.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
voll ansetzbar = counting 100% towards [the calculations required...]
so, yes, as you wrote, they can be fully used towards calculating the structural soundness - they don't diminish it, like some other fasteners

Just from googling voll ansetzbare Verankerung (no quotes) there are lots of instances where this expression ("voll ansetzbar" is used in the context of calculating structural loads (statische Berechnungen)

I cannot think of a good English expression that would smoothly fit into this sentence - 'fully usable' doesn't quite do it


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: can transmit 100% of the forces/ no security deduction for the statical analyis needed (100% about that)
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adoptable


Explanation:
Meaning that the (load-bearing) capacity (generally as specified by the manufacturer) of the anchor can be adopted to 100% in the necessary analyses.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815