KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nassgruppe

English translation: wet room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nassgruppe / Nasszelle
English translation:wet room
Entered by: John Jory

17:13 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nassgruppe
Unsere 1 - 3 Bettzimmer sind alle mit Nassgruppe, TV und Kühlschrank ausgestattet.

I know what this *means* - in this case, an en suite bathroom - but is there an English term actually for "Nassgruppe"
monbuckland
United Kingdom
wet room
Explanation:
The more usual German term is "Nasszelle", essentially involving the bath/shower/toilet room but specially constructed to be 'waterproof':

"The concept of wet rooms was brought to the UK from Scandinavia where they don’t have shower trays, but instead install a waterproof membrane underneath the floor and wall tiles. Even if the product sealing the tiles perishes water should not pass through the impervious membrane."

See www.buildingarticles.co.uk/article.cfm?aID=36

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-07-09 08:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nassgruppe" seems to be the Austrian version of "Nasszelle"
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John, for reading my question, for providing English documentary support, and for your note about Austrian v. German German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en-suite facilitiesDavid Moore
3wet room
John Jory
3wet areacasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en-suite facilities


Explanation:
covers the lot, although it does not state whether it includes a bath or shower.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: If asker wants to split hairs, then "bathroom facilities". I'd say your answer covers it. Googling suggests that it is actually an Austrian expression: u.a.: http://www.hotel-eldu.at/hotel.htm
2 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler: Nassgruppe does not imply whether it includes a shower or merely a corner with a sink either.
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet area


Explanation:
Eine "Nassgruppe" ist keine Gruppe, die unbeschirmt durch den Regen geht, sondern eine Dusche-Waschtisch-Klo-Kombination,
die in den Schlafraum hinein entlüftet.
http://religion.orf.at/radio/ewort/ew010701.htm


Jede Einheit wird mit einem kleinen Küchenbereich und einer Nassgruppe (Dusche bzw. Bad, WC) ausgestattet.
http://hvu.vu-wien.ac.at/rectum-05-06/Rectum0506.pdf


Eine, aus Max Compactplatten ausgeführte, Nassgruppe (Teeküche + Toilette) wurde, als ein Stück Möbel komprimiert, in den Raum gesetzt.
http://www.iso-max.com.pl/galerie/einreichung3409.html?start...


Alle verfügen über einen Wohnbereich und davon räumlich getrennte Schlafbereiche sowie über eine Nassgruppe mit Bad und seperatem WC.
http://www.nextroom.at/building_article.php?building_id=2625



...ein Raum für die Alltagsbude, eine Vorbereitungsküche mit Ausgabe und eine Nassgruppe mit WC's und Waschraum
http://www.tuistonia.at/die_bude/budenbau.htm


...komplett ausgestattete Nassgruppe. bzw. WC-Einheit. +. Anschlussmöglichkeit für Kleinküchen.
http://www.prisma-zentrum.at/download/Bau-und Ausstattungsbe...


Nassgruppe: 1 WC; 1 Waschtisch mit Armatur
http://derstandard.at/?url=/anzeiger/immoweb/dynamic/detail....


Für die geräumige Nassgruppe stehen insgesamt sechs Ausführungsvarianten (zB mit WC extra, mit zusätzlicher Dusche, mit Eckbadewanne) zur Auswahl. ...
http://www.murawatz.com/projects/info.php?id=9


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: What is the purpose of confirming the German expression ???
23 hrs
  -> To justify the English rendering I have suggested :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wet room


Explanation:
The more usual German term is "Nasszelle", essentially involving the bath/shower/toilet room but specially constructed to be 'waterproof':

"The concept of wet rooms was brought to the UK from Scandinavia where they don’t have shower trays, but instead install a waterproof membrane underneath the floor and wall tiles. Even if the product sealing the tiles perishes water should not pass through the impervious membrane."

See www.buildingarticles.co.uk/article.cfm?aID=36

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-07-09 08:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nassgruppe" seems to be the Austrian version of "Nasszelle"

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks John, for reading my question, for providing English documentary support, and for your note about Austrian v. German German.