KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Umlufterhitzer

English translation: heater fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlufterhitzer
English translation:heater fan
Entered by: monbuckland

21:13 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / heating systems
German term or phrase: Umlufterhitzer
Are these convection heaters?
Context:
Die Konditionierung der Lagerräume erfolgt mittels thermostatisch gesteuerten Umlufterhitzers. Diese Umlufterhitzer werden an der Lagerdecke mit einen Vierseit-Ausblasevorrichtung und einer Deckenkonsole montiert.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
hot air blower/hot air fan/heater blower/heater fan
Explanation:
This is simply a ceiling-mounted unit that blows hot air. The "(re)circulating bit is superfluous
hot-air blower (57,700 googles)
hot air fan (10,700 )
heater blower (192000 )
heater fan (220,000!)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
You're right. I went with "heater fan" but other suggestions might work in other contexts too. Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Convection heater
noleja
4hot air blower/hot air fan/heater blower/heater fan
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1recirculatory heater
Kim Metzger
3 +1circulation heater
Stephen Sadie
3pulsed hot-air generator/system
Textklick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulation heater


Explanation:
my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
39 mins
  -> thanks avantix

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recirculatory heater


Explanation:
I've found recirculatory heater for Umlufterheitzer and assume that's just another term for Umlufterhitzer.
Langenscheidt Technik and

http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/recirculatory heater.html

There are, of course, a number of other reasonably-priced heaters of the recirculatory type which can be fitted by the owner himself without a great deal of difficulty. A recirculatory heater is so termed because it does not draw a supply of fresh air from outside the car - instead it draws air from inside the car and circulates it through the heating element before discharging it directly into the driving compartment and also through demisting nozzles fitted beneath the windscreen.
http://www.minormania.com/feature.php?id=2015&catid=699&cpg=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-07 21:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - this info is for Umluftheizer

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulsed hot-air generator/system


Explanation:
Ernst suggests:

"Umlufterhitzer m (Warmluftheizung) / pulsed hot-air generator"

Maybe in this context

**pulsed hot air system** (see URL)


    Reference: http://www.vml.on.ca/product_list.php?searchby=industry&sear...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot air blower/hot air fan/heater blower/heater fan


Explanation:
This is simply a ceiling-mounted unit that blows hot air. The "(re)circulating bit is superfluous
hot-air blower (57,700 googles)
hot air fan (10,700 )
heater blower (192000 )
heater fan (220,000!)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
You're right. I went with "heater fan" but other suggestions might work in other contexts too. Thanks to all who contributed!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Convection heater


Explanation:
What is described sounds like a forced convection heater


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convector_heater
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_heater#Convection_heat...
noleja
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
9 hrs