KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ML-Guss

English translation: sleeveless cast iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ML-Guss
English translation:sleeveless cast iron
Entered by: monbuckland

19:34 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water supply and drainage
German term or phrase: ML-Guss
Fall pipes are made of this material.
Sorry I can't give you more contxt - the risers and distribution pipes are made of galvanised steel, the connection pipes of PE, and the Fallleitungen of ML-Guss
monbuckland
United Kingdom
sleeveless cast iron
Explanation:
muffenlos: sleeveless (LS Architektur und Bauwesen)

(acknowledgements to Oliver)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks - wish I could give Oliver the points actually, as it was the ML part I didn't understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ML - cast iron
Hans-Joachim Oehlmann
3sleeveless cast iron
Textklick


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ML - cast iron


Explanation:
In the context, it appears to mean " down pipe ML - cast iron piping"

Hans-Joachim Oehlmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: ML = muffenlos. Is ML the English designation also? http://www.bmwa.gv.at/NR/rdonlyres/52E12A8F-4104-4E15-A33F-6...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeveless cast iron


Explanation:
muffenlos: sleeveless (LS Architektur und Bauwesen)

(acknowledgements to Oliver)


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks - wish I could give Oliver the points actually, as it was the ML part I didn't understand.