KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Allgemeine bauaufsichtliche Zulassung

English translation: general approval


09:02 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building permits
German term or phrase: Allgemeine bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
The title of a permit of some sort. The 'bauaufsichtliche' bit is foxing me. I can't think how to put it in English. Help! :)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:general approval
Explanation:
from Surveyor's Office (or given by S.O.)

or "General Surveyor's Office approval"

"Bauaufsichtlich" refers to an approval given by the *Bauaufsichtsbehörde* for which above term is one commonly used option.

source: Der Große Eichborn Dict of Business, Law, Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:20:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. You are that fast! See my note above and keep in mind that Cilian\'s suggestion could also work dependent on your context.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General building/construction permittransatgees
4general approval
Steffen Walter
4below
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
bauaufsichtlich zugelassen adj BAURECHT admitted for use by the construction supervising authority, building regulations approved

(c) Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General building/construction permit


Explanation:
It is also possible to talk about "building consent".

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general approval


Explanation:
from Surveyor's Office (or given by S.O.)

or "General Surveyor's Office approval"

"Bauaufsichtlich" refers to an approval given by the *Bauaufsichtsbehörde* for which above term is one commonly used option.

source: Der Große Eichborn Dict of Business, Law, Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:20:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.. You are that fast! See my note above and keep in mind that Cilian\'s suggestion could also work dependent on your context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Thanks.