KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

erschlossen

English translation: accessible


15:29 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building Spec
German term or phrase: erschlossen
I am assuming:
erschlossen ... in this case
connected (can't be land development in the context)
Would be grateful for any help!
This text is driving me mad!

Von der übrigen Bebauung und ihren Nutzungen sind die I/T-Locationen durch baukonstruktive Maßnahmen - Komplextrennung - separiert und getrennt von diesen erschlossen (separater Eingang und mit integrierter Anlieferungsschleuse).
SianF
English translation:accessible
Explanation:
Maybe?
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accessiblentext
4 +2developed
Kathi Stock
4 +1why can't it be developed?
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accessible


Explanation:
Maybe?

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Would be my guess
3 hrs

agree  engslav: that's clearly the meaning here
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developed


Explanation:
I still would use developed, I know it also in other contents but land development.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, you beat me by a minute!!!
1 min
  -> only this time, Alison...usually you are the faster one

agree  Steffen Walter: also correct
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why can't it be developed?


Explanation:
The IT locations are separated from the remainder of the (and something like "building and its use") via construction measures - separate complexes - and are developed separately.

Developed in this context means to put in all the electric cables and water mains to the site, which I guess would be the case if they have a separate entrance etc.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yep, Alison, also alright!
15 hrs