KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suspended ceilings

English translation: suspended ceilings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgehängte Decken, Zwischendecken
English translation: suspended ceilings
Entered by: SianF

00:15 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: suspended ceilings
abgehängte Decken
Zwischendecken



Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
suspended ceilings
Explanation:
That's what I call ceilings that have been lowered to reduce the height of the room and provide better fuel and cooling economy.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drop(ped) ceiling
Trudy Peters
4suspended ceilings
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Zwischendecke...abgehängte Decke...xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwischendecke...abgehängte Decke...


Explanation:
... well, there is basically no difference between these two or you may provide some more context, please.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop(ped) ceiling


Explanation:
if you're looking for the English

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: correct US term
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended ceilings


Explanation:
That's what I call ceilings that have been lowered to reduce the height of the room and provide better fuel and cooling economy.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195