KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einzelgewerke

English translation: work of the different trades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelgewerke
English translation:work of the different trades
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:10 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Einzelgewerke
this term is on a powerpoint slide, indicating that one company commissions these einzelgewerke fo rthe purpose of constructing a building which is then to be rented to another company. it's not a member of a mining company as far as i know. that's all the context i have.
Natalie Wilcock
work of the different trades
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Hi George,

sorry for the late reply. i actually used stephen's idea in the end in the powerpoint slide, although i first bandied around with yours and incorporated it elsewhere in the text. so muchas gracias. keep up the good work

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contracts are awarded for each performance separatelyIngrid Grzeszik
5subcontract // subcontracted item // subcontracted workMirjam6
3 +1work of the different trades
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracts are awarded for each performance separately


Explanation:
"Einzelgewerke" means that not one company (can) bid for the total of all necessary measures but the work is divided in several individual parts, e.g., the masonry, the carpentry, the tilers' work and so on.

I cannot find one single term for it, but perhaps you can do with my translation above.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Exactly fitting my context in the sentence "Das gleiche gilt für die Zurverfügungstellung aller Angaben und Daten für seine Lieferungen und Leistungen, die für andere Gewerke von Bedeutung sind". Hence the belated agree. Thanks.
544 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work of the different trades


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.limesglass.co.uk/con2.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Hi George,

sorry for the late reply. i actually used stephen's idea in the end in the powerpoint slide, although i first bandied around with yours and incorporated it elsewhere in the text. so muchas gracias. keep up the good work

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yep, individual (construction) trades
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontract // subcontracted item // subcontracted work


Explanation:
Old High German for 'craft, guild'

www.immopilot.de (Gewerkeliste - check list for construction industry)

Mirjam6