KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauphysikalisch

English translation: building physics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauphysik
English translation:building physics
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

13:02 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauphysikalisch
a company for bauphysikalische Beratung
Michael Scheidler
building physics
Explanation:
Civil engineering is too general and too non-specific for "Bauphysik".

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxdeufrang
Grading comment
also Ernst gives this term, so I guess it's the right one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2building physicsxxxdeufrang
4 +1Consultants for building physics
Johanna Timm, PhD
4interior construction consultantsgangels
4consultancy in construction physics
Georg Finsterwald
4 -1structural engineering consultation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1Statics-Consultants!xxxbrute
4 -3civil engineeringMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
civil engineering


Explanation:
a company that provides civil eng. consultation

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdeufrang: see below
4 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: civil engineering in the strict sense of the term is "Tiefbau" as opposed to building construction/construction engineering "Hochbau"
6 mins

disagree  John Kinory: See answers below
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultancy in construction physics


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bauphysik / Gebäudephysik ???
http://www.oldenbourg.de/vulkan-verlag/rou-gas9902.htm

\"Diese hat Auswirkungen auf die Bauphysik und bewirkt eine weitere Reduzierung des Heizwärmebedarfs in der Größenordnung von rund 30 % gegenüber der heute gültigen WSVO 95. Die höheren Anforderungen an die Gebäudephysik stellen auch andere Anforderungen an die Haustechnik eines Gebäudes.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bauphysik / Gebäudephysik ???
http://www.oldenbourg.de/vulkan-verlag/rou-gas9902.htm

\"Diese hat Auswirkungen auf die Bauphysik und bewirkt eine weitere Reduzierung des Heizwärmebedarfs in der Größenordnung von rund 30 % gegenüber der heute gültigen WSVO 95. Die höheren Anforderungen an die Gebäudephysik stellen auch andere Anforderungen an die Haustechnik eines Gebäudes.\"


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Absolutely
2 hrs

disagree  xxxblomguib: Bauphysik means the physics of the building (as an object and not as the action of building!); better would be Gebäudephysik; is however not used!
2 hrs
  -> Bauphysik / Gebäudephysik ??

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building physics


Explanation:
Civil engineering is too general and too non-specific for "Bauphysik".

HTH


    Ernst & Kucera technical dictionaries
xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
also Ernst gives this term, so I guess it's the right one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  xxxblomguib: is indeed Bauphysik (eng. experience)
2 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

disagree  John Kinory: This is a literalism: it's construction, not building
2 hrs
  -> 2 reliable technical dictionaries say otherwise.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely. see my comment(too long to fit here)
5 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
structural engineering consultation


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Steffen is right, then construction thermal engineering should work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Structural engineering mainly denotes "Tragwerksplanung" (strength parameters) while building physics is to do primarily with thermal performance of buildings/building materials. Quite illogically, concept of German term "Bauphysik" relates to the latter.
10 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Steffen. Also, consultancy and not consultation (which is a single session)
2 hrs

disagree  xxxblomguib: Bauphysik has, à priori, NOTHING to do with the structural aspects of a building (eng.experience)
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Statics-Consultants!


Explanation:
A company for statics consutation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 13:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"consultation\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: Bauphysik has NOTHING to do with the statics of a construction(civ.eng.experience)
1 hr

neutral  John Kinory: Please keep exclamation marks and such off the header. Agree with blomguib.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consultants for building physics


Explanation:
Bauphysik:
Die Bauphysik beschreibt im Bauwesen auftretende physikalische Vorgänge als Grundlage zur Vermeidung von Bauschäden und als Voraussetzung für gesunde Wohnbedingungen. Sie gliedert sich in die sechs Bereiche Wärme, Feuchte, Brand, Schall, Licht und
Klima.

Building physics:
Technologies and measures to increase quality according to building physics (indoor quality, thermal-hygric attitudes),planning(adaptability/possibility of reconstruction)and ecology (possibility of recycling, life cycle aspects.)





    Reference: http://www.prepare-net.org/topics_projects/eb/content/3.html...
    Reference: http://www.steico.de/d/steico/begriffe/default.htm#Bauphysik
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yesss!!! All in a nutshell.
12 mins

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior construction consultants


Explanation:
On the basis of the Google examples, that what it would be called in the US; in English, physics sounds out of place in this instance.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239