KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

textiles bauen

English translation: textile architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:textiles Bauen
English translation:textile architecture
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

13:42 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: textiles bauen
any ideas?
Michael Scheidler
Textile building
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
I choose Textile Architecture as the Term Textiles Bauen was translated this way also on other related websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1textile membrane construction
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Textile building
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3construction (methods)...
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction (methods)...


Explanation:
...involving textile (building) materials

A *very* tentative guess. Could you please give us some sentence/s around the term?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textile building


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.textile-architecture.com
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I choose Textile Architecture as the Term Textiles Bauen was translated this way also on other related websites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Rosso: Buildings become a bit flexible to resist earthquakes!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textile membrane construction


Explanation:
Textiles Bauen

Fadenverbundene Zweiwandgewebe werden als Membranen für Temporärbauten und als Material für pneumatische Konstruktionen
eingesetzt. Sie finden ebenfalls Anwendung im Zeltbau und für textile Sonnenschutzsysteme.

http://www.girmes.de/intex/intex_textilesbauen.htm.

Textiles Bauen is referred to as "Membranbauweise" in:
www.architekturmuseum.de/augsburg/picthtm/ ausstellung/1999/archiv1999.htm

Roofing or enveloping the supporting grid-shell structure with a textile membrane skin provides the
interior spaces with a weather-skin, climatic envelope and transparent roof all at the same time. The lightness of the construction is further emphasised in this way. The changing translucency of the envelope varies with the use of the rooms inside.

http://www.fibersource.com/Textile_Arch/Cat-5.htm.




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: thank you for enlarging upon the subject
21 mins