KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauthermik

English translation: thermal analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauthermik
English translation:thermal analysis
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

14:11 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: bauthermik
Simulationssoftware wie SUNCODE und TRNSYS für die Bauthermik
Michael Scheidler
thermal characterization of buildings
Explanation:
Based on the description of SUNCODE in the link and hits on the web.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermal characterization of buildings
jccantrell
4insulation
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4climate control in buildingsxxxblomguib


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermal characterization of buildings


Explanation:
Based on the description of SUNCODE in the link and hits on the web.


    Reference: http://www.ecotope.com/softsimbody.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or thermal analysis/design
16 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Simulation software like SUNCODE and TRNSYS for thermal construction.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climate control in buildings


Explanation:
is another one sometimes used (not only dealing with the natural thermal behaviour, but also taking into account climate control in the stricter sense: air conditioning and other measures taken to keep the inside climate under control)

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation


Explanation:

as simple as that.

Wärmeschutz (Bauthermik) mit Simulation
Schallschutz (Bauakustik)
Lärmschutz mit Simulation
http://www.basic-ing.de/archiv/kern.php.
Raumakustik mit Simulatio

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149