KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zementgebunden

English translation: cement-bound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zementgebunden
English translation:cement-bound
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:06 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Floor coatings
German term or phrase: zementgebunden
I'm not sure about cement-bound ...

XXX 4480 ist eine pigmentierte hochwertige Rollbeschichtung für zementgebundene Untergründe wie Beton oder Zementestrich.
Sarah Downing
cement-bound
Explanation:
is fine

Langenscheidt:
zementgebunden adj BETON, WERKSTOFF cement-bound
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Wow! My instinct was actually right - cement-bound was off the top of my head, which is probably why I didn't think it sounded that good. Thanks for confirming, Cilian:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cement-bound
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1cement-containing
Trudy Peters
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cement-bound


Explanation:
is fine

Langenscheidt:
zementgebunden adj BETON, WERKSTOFF cement-bound


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Wow! My instinct was actually right - cement-bound was off the top of my head, which is probably why I didn't think it sounded that good. Thanks for confirming, Cilian:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yesss!
11 mins

agree  xxxbrute
34 mins

agree  xxxninasc
41 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
XXX 4480 is a bituminous high-quality hot-roll coating for cement bound subbases like concrete or cement stone floor.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement-containing


Explanation:
substrates (or foundations)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse.hawes/techtrans
2 hrs