KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

baulicher und technischer Brandschutz

English translation: structural/technical fire protection (or safety) system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:baulicher/technischer Brandschutz
English translation:structural/technical fire protection (or safety) system
Entered by: Krokodil

11:08 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: baulicher und technischer Brandschutz
From a text dealing with reconstruction work on a company canteen and cafeteria:

Beim Umbau der Cafeteria wurden erhebliche Defizite am Bestand für den baulichen und technischen Brandschutz entdeckt und im Zuge der Baumaßnahme beseitigt.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
structural and technical fire safety (systems / mechanisms)
Explanation:
I would assume the structural is to do with the design of the building (fire doors, exits, etc.) and the technical is the alarms and warning systems.

But I would, to a certain extent, be guessing!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, you're dead right! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5structural and technical fire safety (systems / mechanisms)
Mary Worby
4 +1constructional and technical fire protection
Georg Finsterwald
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4shortcomings in the area of structural and technical fire protection
Dr. Fred Thomson
4deficits in respect to fire prevention
Ingar A. Milnes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficits in respect to fire prevention


Explanation:
... technical and structural deficits in respect to fire prevention ...

Ingar A. Milnes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
structural and technical fire safety (systems / mechanisms)


Explanation:
I would assume the structural is to do with the design of the building (fire doors, exits, etc.) and the technical is the alarms and warning systems.

But I would, to a certain extent, be guessing!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Yes, you're dead right! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: This makes sense
54 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: sounds absolutely familiar
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructional and technical fire protection


Explanation:
http://www.gary-hollowell.com/Fire-&-Safety.htm
constructional fire protection

http://www.chemek.cc.or.us/academics/areas/fire_protection/f...
technical fire protection


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: also a valid option
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortcomings in the area of structural and technical fire protection


Explanation:
None needed

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
During Cafeteria remodeling, substantial deficits were discovered regarding structural and technical fire protection; which were removed in course of construction measures.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7