KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Entrauchungsanlage

English translation: smoke extraction system; smoke removal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entrauchungsanlage
English translation:smoke extraction system; smoke removal system
Entered by: Krokodil

12:09 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Entrauchungsanlage
Details of reconstruction work on a company canteen and reception area:

Einbau der Brandschutzeinrichtungen (F 30 Decken und Wände, Entrauchungsanlagen usw.)

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
smoke extraction/removal systems
Explanation:
Both seem equally common ...

HL-Technik | Specialist fields | Future Building Design
... smoke-filled buildings, an additional need for smoke-extraction simulations has arisen
which is intended to help reduce the cost of smoke-extraction systems to ...
www.hl-technik.de/2/2_01/2_01_05-e.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Efficient smoke extraction saves lives!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Therefore, it is highly desirable for large, complex buildings such as shopping
centres, hospitals, airports, etc. to have special smoke extraction systems. ...
209.41.13.11/e/info_smoke_extraction_e.pdf - Similar pages

0998t1-e.htm
... The Fraunhofer Institute for Environmental, Safety and Energy Technology (UMSICHT)
in Oberhausen has now developed a process by which smoke extraction systems ...
www.fraunhofer.de/english/press/md/md1998/0998t1-e.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Nov99-Article4
... near the portals. There are also jet fans within the tunnels that are
used in conjunction with the smoke extraction systems. For a ...
www.fpaa.com.au/JOURNAL/1999_ARTICLES/ Nov99-Article4/nov99-article4.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire services installations in Hong Kong
... 22. Smoke Extraction Systems 22.1 Dynamic Smoke Extraction Systems. 22.1.1 COP-FSI
Requirements The COP-FSI defines "Dynamic smoke extraction system" as "A ...
arch.hku.hk/~kpcheung/fire/fire22.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Dalkia et la Santé
Saint-Louis Hospital. Paris. Operation of the heating and air conditioning
systems; maintenance of the smoke extraction systems. Third ...
www.dalkia.com/dauk/sante/st_louis.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Dalkia et la Santé
Saint-Louis Hospital. Paris. Operation of the heating and air conditioning
systems; maintenance of the smoke extraction systems. Crystal. ...
www.dalkia.com/dauk/sante/crystal_st_louis.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A GUIDE TO SMOKE EXTRACTION IN BUILDINGS
... In addition, some smoke extraction systems are designed to prevent flashover
occurring before the occupants can escape and/or the fire fighters arrive. ...
www.promat.co.uk/bbsmoke.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

flamebar
... Dual Ventilation/Smoke Extraction Systems. These serve as a conventional ventilation
system under normal conditions, but are converted to provide smoke ...
www.flamguardltd.com/html/whenwhy.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CoSaf - Controlling Environments
... In addition we have designed and installed smoke extraction systems both powered
and natural ventilation in major warehouse facilities, retail units, shopping ...
www.gs-environmental-systems.com/ providers/cosaf/cosaf.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Requirements for Maintaining Private Hydrant Systems
... sprinkler systems, fire hydrant systems, standpipe systems, fire alarm systems,
portable fire extinguishers, smoke and heat ventilators, smoke removal systems ...
www.firehydrant.org/info/hydmaint.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality, Smoke-Free Environment Primary Goal For Las Vegas Casino
... For example, we used 95 percent filtration which we found works as well as active
smoke removal systems and electronic filtration in many applications. ...
www.trane.com/commercial/library/sunset_casino.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Rule 7510.3660
... EXCEPTIONS: 1. When required by the chief, mechanical smoke-removal
systems shall be provided in accordance with UFC Standard 81-3. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/7510/3660.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Venetian Grand Opening
... casino. Photo by AARON MAYES. The public areas of the Shoppes have
passed inspection of smoke removal systems, he said. Beyond the ...
www.lasvegassun.com/dossier/gaming/venetian/ - 14k - 04 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INS 1999-15 System Inspection Testing and Maintenance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sprinkler systems, fire hydrant systems, standpipe systems, fire alarm systems, portable
fire extinguishers, smoke and heat ventilators, smoke removal systems ...
www.dps.state.mn.us/.../General/ INS%201999-15%20system%20inspection%20&%20testing.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MAPLE GROVE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SMOKE VENTING, SMOKE REMOVAL SYSTEMS AND CURTAIN BOARDS HIGH PILED COMBUSTIBLE
STORAGE Submit the Following Information Smoke venting, smoke removal systems ...
www.ci.maple-grove.mn.us/inspections-fbis/permits/ commercial_fire/applications/smoke_heat_vent.pdf - Similar pages

Future Work
... system would provide the confidence needed to fully evaluate the design system presented
in NFPA 92B gif; Atria without the effects of smoke removal systems can ...
www.wpi.edu/Academics/Depts/Fire/Research/ Theses/tubbs/node81.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

UD Policies: Fire Protection/Life Safety Equipment
... gas/smoke and heat detection systems, sprinkler systems, audible, visible, and voice
evacuation systems, automatic extinguishing systems, smoke removal systems ...
www.udel.edu/ExecVP/polprod/7-07.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 15.100 HIGHRISE BUILDINGS
... Article VII. Smoke Removal Systems. 15.100.480 Smoke removal. ... 15.100.510 Mechanical
ventilation testing. 15.100.520 Test criteria for smoke removal systems. ...
www.bpcnet.com/cgi-bin/hilite.pl/codes/sacramento/ _DATA/TITLE15/Chapter_15_100_HIGHRISE_BUILDINGS/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Business: Industries: Healthcare: Products and ...
... Smoke Connections - Air Purifications Smoke Removal systems promoting
HEPA Systems, Electro-static for commercial and residential use. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Healthcare/Products_and_Services/ Filters_and_Purifiers/Air/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm even more impressed than Kathi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smoke extraction/removal systems
Mary Worby
4smoke extraction system
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smoke extraction/removal systems


Explanation:
Both seem equally common ...

HL-Technik | Specialist fields | Future Building Design
... smoke-filled buildings, an additional need for smoke-extraction simulations has arisen
which is intended to help reduce the cost of smoke-extraction systems to ...
www.hl-technik.de/2/2_01/2_01_05-e.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Efficient smoke extraction saves lives!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Therefore, it is highly desirable for large, complex buildings such as shopping
centres, hospitals, airports, etc. to have special smoke extraction systems. ...
209.41.13.11/e/info_smoke_extraction_e.pdf - Similar pages

0998t1-e.htm
... The Fraunhofer Institute for Environmental, Safety and Energy Technology (UMSICHT)
in Oberhausen has now developed a process by which smoke extraction systems ...
www.fraunhofer.de/english/press/md/md1998/0998t1-e.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Nov99-Article4
... near the portals. There are also jet fans within the tunnels that are
used in conjunction with the smoke extraction systems. For a ...
www.fpaa.com.au/JOURNAL/1999_ARTICLES/ Nov99-Article4/nov99-article4.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire services installations in Hong Kong
... 22. Smoke Extraction Systems 22.1 Dynamic Smoke Extraction Systems. 22.1.1 COP-FSI
Requirements The COP-FSI defines "Dynamic smoke extraction system" as "A ...
arch.hku.hk/~kpcheung/fire/fire22.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Dalkia et la Santé
Saint-Louis Hospital. Paris. Operation of the heating and air conditioning
systems; maintenance of the smoke extraction systems. Third ...
www.dalkia.com/dauk/sante/st_louis.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Dalkia et la Santé
Saint-Louis Hospital. Paris. Operation of the heating and air conditioning
systems; maintenance of the smoke extraction systems. Crystal. ...
www.dalkia.com/dauk/sante/crystal_st_louis.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

A GUIDE TO SMOKE EXTRACTION IN BUILDINGS
... In addition, some smoke extraction systems are designed to prevent flashover
occurring before the occupants can escape and/or the fire fighters arrive. ...
www.promat.co.uk/bbsmoke.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

flamebar
... Dual Ventilation/Smoke Extraction Systems. These serve as a conventional ventilation
system under normal conditions, but are converted to provide smoke ...
www.flamguardltd.com/html/whenwhy.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CoSaf - Controlling Environments
... In addition we have designed and installed smoke extraction systems both powered
and natural ventilation in major warehouse facilities, retail units, shopping ...
www.gs-environmental-systems.com/ providers/cosaf/cosaf.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Requirements for Maintaining Private Hydrant Systems
... sprinkler systems, fire hydrant systems, standpipe systems, fire alarm systems,
portable fire extinguishers, smoke and heat ventilators, smoke removal systems ...
www.firehydrant.org/info/hydmaint.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality, Smoke-Free Environment Primary Goal For Las Vegas Casino
... For example, we used 95 percent filtration which we found works as well as active
smoke removal systems and electronic filtration in many applications. ...
www.trane.com/commercial/library/sunset_casino.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Rule 7510.3660
... EXCEPTIONS: 1. When required by the chief, mechanical smoke-removal
systems shall be provided in accordance with UFC Standard 81-3. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/arule/7510/3660.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Venetian Grand Opening
... casino. Photo by AARON MAYES. The public areas of the Shoppes have
passed inspection of smoke removal systems, he said. Beyond the ...
www.lasvegassun.com/dossier/gaming/venetian/ - 14k - 04 Jun 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INS 1999-15 System Inspection Testing and Maintenance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sprinkler systems, fire hydrant systems, standpipe systems, fire alarm systems, portable
fire extinguishers, smoke and heat ventilators, smoke removal systems ...
www.dps.state.mn.us/.../General/ INS%201999-15%20system%20inspection%20&%20testing.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MAPLE GROVE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... SMOKE VENTING, SMOKE REMOVAL SYSTEMS AND CURTAIN BOARDS HIGH PILED COMBUSTIBLE
STORAGE Submit the Following Information Smoke venting, smoke removal systems ...
www.ci.maple-grove.mn.us/inspections-fbis/permits/ commercial_fire/applications/smoke_heat_vent.pdf - Similar pages

Future Work
... system would provide the confidence needed to fully evaluate the design system presented
in NFPA 92B gif; Atria without the effects of smoke removal systems can ...
www.wpi.edu/Academics/Depts/Fire/Research/ Theses/tubbs/node81.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

UD Policies: Fire Protection/Life Safety Equipment
... gas/smoke and heat detection systems, sprinkler systems, audible, visible, and voice
evacuation systems, automatic extinguishing systems, smoke removal systems ...
www.udel.edu/ExecVP/polprod/7-07.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 15.100 HIGHRISE BUILDINGS
... Article VII. Smoke Removal Systems. 15.100.480 Smoke removal. ... 15.100.510 Mechanical
ventilation testing. 15.100.520 Test criteria for smoke removal systems. ...
www.bpcnet.com/cgi-bin/hilite.pl/codes/sacramento/ _DATA/TITLE15/Chapter_15_100_HIGHRISE_BUILDINGS/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Business: Industries: Healthcare: Products and ...
... Smoke Connections - Air Purifications Smoke Removal systems promoting
HEPA Systems, Electro-static for commercial and residential use. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Healthcare/Products_and_Services/ Filters_and_Purifiers/Air/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I'm even more impressed than Kathi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: damn, too fast for me today....
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock: WOW...impressive!
3 mins

agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoke extraction system


Explanation:
or just smoke extractor

"the space shall be provided with a smoke extraction system capable of exhausting theentire volume of the space within 10 minutes. The smoke extraction system shall becapable of being activated by the smoke detection system and capable of manual control"


    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/16_91/n16-91.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36