KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verkehrsfläche

English translation: circulation area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrsfläche
English translation:circulation area
Entered by: Krokodil

12:16 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verkehrsfläche
Details of reconstruction work on a company canteen and reception area:

Desweiteren ist der Einbau einer Gebäudeleitwarte unmittelbar hinter dem Haupteingang im Rahmen des neuen Sicherheitskonzepts vorgesehen. Die durch diese Maßnahmen entstehenden Verkehrsflächenverluste sollen durch die Erweiterung des Foyers mit neuem Vordach als Wetterschutz kompensiert werden.

Can anyone help?
Krokodil
Germany
circulation area
Explanation:
Die Verkehrsfläche ist derjenige Teil der Netto-Grundfläche, der dem Zugang zu den Räumen, dem Verkehr innerhalb des Bauwerkes und auch dem Verlassen im Notfall dient.
Bewegungsflächen innerhalb von Räumen, die zur Nutz- oder Funktionsfläche gehören, z. B. Gänge zwischen Einrichtungsgegenständen, zählen nicht zur Verkehrsfläche.
http://www.glossar.de/glossar/1frame.htm?http://www.glossar....

Definition of circulation area: see http://www.umich.edu/~ofa/Space/RmTyp0x0.htm#020 Circulation...
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
A toss-up between this and "traffic area", but this just takes it. "Traffic" may well be OK, but to me always has the connotation of cars, trucks, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6traffic area, useful area
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1circulation area
Georg Finsterwald
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4visitor space
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
traffic area, useful area


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels provides traffic area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say: traffic space or useful space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service area is also a possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or circulation area - see below
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: pedestrian traffic area?
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitor space


Explanation:
"...the loss of customer space will be..."

"Verkehr" meint in diesem Zusammenhang wohl "Personenverkehr" bzw. "Besucherverkehr", d.h. die Leute, die die fragliche Firma besuchen. Der durch die Baumaßnahmen verlorene Platz im Gebäude soll wohl durch eine überdachte Erweiterung nach außen ausgeglichen werden. Schön im Winter... (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulation area


Explanation:
Die Verkehrsfläche ist derjenige Teil der Netto-Grundfläche, der dem Zugang zu den Räumen, dem Verkehr innerhalb des Bauwerkes und auch dem Verlassen im Notfall dient.
Bewegungsflächen innerhalb von Räumen, die zur Nutz- oder Funktionsfläche gehören, z. B. Gänge zwischen Einrichtungsgegenständen, zählen nicht zur Verkehrsfläche.
http://www.glossar.de/glossar/1frame.htm?http://www.glossar....

Definition of circulation area: see http://www.umich.edu/~ofa/Space/RmTyp0x0.htm#020 Circulation...


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
A toss-up between this and "traffic area", but this just takes it. "Traffic" may well be OK, but to me always has the connotation of cars, trucks, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Traffic area losses resultinging from these measures should be compensated by a foyer extension, with new canopy as weather protection.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7